Why it's free

Nursing homes by state

Medicare rates every nursing home that takes Medicare or Medicaid. Pick a state to see the 14,690 homes' star ratings, recent inspection citations, staffing and fines, city by city.

Data from Medicare (CMS), updated October 2026, from Medicare's Care Compare and the CMS Provider Data Catalog. ParentNextStep isn't affiliated with Medicare or CMS.

StateNursing homes5-star overall rating1-star overall ratingSpecial Focus Facilities
Alabama22445421
Alaska20620
Arizona14038101
Arkansas22166241
California1,1652701866
Colorado21050261
Connecticut19142361
Delaware44921
District of Columbia17410
Florida694178893
Georgia356501022
Guam1000
Hawaii431731
Idaho8018161
Illinois666932454
Indiana507119903
Iowa38791782
Kansas29673562
Kentucky26752591
Louisiana26526891
Maine7817151
Maryland22154331
Massachusetts34171652
Michigan422104722
Minnesota33889642
Mississippi20233511
Missouri487531633
Montana6111131
Nebraska18035511
Nevada6619141
New Hampshire7313120
New Jersey34882332
New Mexico6814121
New York5931361113
North Carolina41981912
North Dakota7217141
Ohio9222091185
Oklahoma28335742
Oregon12828221
Pennsylvania6561571454
Puerto Rico9220
Rhode Island7210131
South Carolina18739391
South Dakota9619191
Tennessee30356582
Texas1,1771413226
Utah972591
Vermont33471
Virginia28957601
Washington19350221
West Virginia12321251
Wisconsin32374702
Wyoming36871

How Medicare rates nursing homes

Medicare gives each nursing home an overall rating of 1 to 5 stars, built from three parts that are also rated on their own: health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, which track how residents do. State inspectors visit about once a year and whenever someone files a complaint; each problem they find is a citation, graded by how much harm it did and how many residents it affected.

Medicare also flags homes with a history of serious problems as Special Focus Facilities, which get extra inspections, and marks homes recently cited for abuse.

Thinking about care at home instead? See help at home, assisted living and Medicare-certified home health agencies.

Comparing nursing homes?

See whether help at home or assisted living fits better. Answer four questions and we'll suggest where to start: a medical alert, help at home, or assisted living.

Free for families. This isn't medical advice.

Care matcherStep 1 of 7

Who are you looking for help for?

Free for families. Your answers aren't saved.